Conference program

Day 1 01.02.2012

Day 1 moderator is Raivo Vare.

All panel speeches and one parallelsession have simultaneous translation in Estonian, Russian and English.

9.15-10.00 Registration and Morning Coffee
10.00-10.30 Opening Speeches
  • Tiia Tammaru (Estonian Association for Quality)
  • Tani Järvinen (Laatukeskus Excellence Finland)
10.30-11.15 Introduction Speech - Märten Ross (advisor of Finnish Central Bank, former Vice President of Bank of Estonia) Changing Power Lines in Global Economy: How to Adapt to it?
11.15-11.45 Coffee Break
11.45-13.00 Day 1 Keynote Speach - Peter Merrill, innovation consultant (CA) Innovation: Vital in Changing World
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions
  I Parallel Session: Service Industry (without translation)
  II Parallel Session: Nonprofit Organizations (without translation)
  III Parallel Session: Lean Operations (with simultaneous translation in Estonian, Russian and English)
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Parallel Sessions
  I Parallel Session: Higher Education (without translation)
  II Parallel Session: Management (with translation in Estonian, English and Russian)
  • Anu Virovere (EE) Self-realisation Society
  • Jüri Riives, IMECC (EE) Road of Developments and Needs for Sustainablility
  • Curt Ruokolahti, DNV (FI) Get more out of your internal audits by focusing on business risks
19.00-23.00 Conference Dinner in Café Komeet (address: Solaris Center, Estonia pst. 9, 4th floor) See map and directions

Day 2 02.02.2012

Day 2 moderator is Aivar Haller.

All panel speeches and one parallelsession have simultaneous translation in Estonian, Russian and English.

8.15-9.00 Morning Coffee
9.00-9.45 Antti Sääksvuori, Talent Partners Ltd. (FI) Implementing innovations for optimal product lifecycle
9.45-10.30 Robert Hierl, macils.management.centrum gmbh (DE) Lean Office
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Parallel Sessions
  I Parallel Session: Product and Service Design (with translation in Estonian, English and Russian)
  II Parallel Session: Public Sector (without translation)
  • Egon Veermäe, Estonian Tax and Customs Board (EE)
  • Hannes Danilov, Estonian Health Insurance Fund (EE)
  III Parallel Session: Health Care and Social Sector (without translation)
  • Teele Orgse, (EE) Best Practice Movement Transforming Medicine in Estonia
  • Keiu Talve, Astangu Center (EE) Quality in Social Care Sector – Utopia or Innovation?
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Anni Koubek, Quality Austria (AT) Innovation and Quality Management in Networks
14.00-14.30 Mikhail D. Probirsky, Vodokanal of St.Petersburg (RU) Improvement Management System Aimed to Taking Responsibility for a Sustainable Future
14.30-15.00 Hans Becker, Humanitas (NL) Attaining Quality in Ageing Society
15.00-15.30 Coffee Break
15.30-16.15 Day 2 Keynote Speaker: Robin Wood (FR) Vision 2050 - Co-creating a Viable Future for a Smarter Planet
16.15-16.45 Martine Vanremoortele (BE) Conference Graphic Recording
16.45-17.00 Conference Closing

Conference program will be updated.

Conference organiser has the right to make changes in the conference program.

 

Conference media partner:

Conference major supporter:

Conference supporters: